Development of global channel width and depth database for better flood simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Dai  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 研究員 (70736040)
Research Collaborator TRIGG Mark A.  University of Bristol, School of Geographical Sciences, 研究員
O'LOUGHLIN Fiachra  University of Bristol, School of Geographical Sciences, 研究員
IKESHIMA Daiki  東京工業大学, 大学院, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水文学 / 河川 / 湖沼 / リモートセンシング / 全球 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. A new algorithm which calculates river width from a water body map was developed. The developed algorithm was applied to the global satellite water body map, and the “Global Width Database for Large Rivers: GWD-LR” was constructed. The GWD-LR is the first global-scale satellite-based river width product. The constructed database is distributed and applied to multi-dicipline studies such as flood simulation, biodiversity, and water resources assessment.
2. The “Global 3-second Water Body Map: G3WBM” was developed using 33,890 Landsat images. The G3WBM is the first global high-resolution water body map which considers the frequency of water existence. The G3WBM was used to improve the accuracy of river width calculation in this project. In addition, the developed database was distributed to and used by many researchers working on various topics such as aquatic ecosystem, flood risk assessment, and malaria projection.