Understanding and modeling of selective adsorption behavior of gases into flexible metal-organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Numaguchi  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (80740018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMetal-organic frameworks / 吸着誘起構造転移 / ゲート吸着 / ガス分離 / Metal-Organic Frameworks / 多孔性配位高分子 / free energy analysis / gas separation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated binary gas adsorption behavior onto metal-organic frameworks (MOF) with flexible structure. Simple structural model of MOF with stacking layer motif was prepared, and adsorption of mixture gas and structural deformation of MOF was predicted by Grand canonical Monte Carlo method and free energy analysis. Our analysis reveal the condition to concentrate one of two gas molecules from mixture using soft porous material.