Telomerase mediated DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onozawa Masahiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70455632)
Research Collaborator APLAN Peter  NIH/NCI, Genetics branch, Senior investigator
MIYASHITA Naohiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテロメラーゼ / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 遺伝多型 / CRISPR / テロメア / 鋳型配列挿入多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomerase has various biological functions other than elongation of telomere repeat at chromosomal end. Although previous study suspected that telomerase play role for DNA repair mechanisms, there was no direct evidence. In this study, we showed induced DNA double strand breaks could be repaired by insertion of telomere repeat (TTAGGG)n in cell line. We also revealed that telomere repeat insertion is one of the human genome polymorphisms. Interstitial telomeric sequences are considered to be trace of DNA break repair events, and this mechanisms were evolutionally conserved mechanisms to repair DNA breakage.