Neural basis of the divisive normalization mechanism in the multisensory integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohshiro Tomokazu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40311568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUSHIAKE Hajime  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80219849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳生理学 / 光イメージング / 異種感覚統合 / 脳波 / 異種感覚統合の神経基盤 / 神経活動の振動現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the various rhythmic oscillations of the brain activity, the nature and origin of the infra-slow oscillation (0.1Hz) is not well characterized. We detected an oscillation at that slow range in the anesthetized rat’s brain using the intrinsic signal imaging technique, and observed that the oscillation propagated like a wave over the cortex. The wave has a spatial pattern with 1 - 2 peak(s) over the cortex and ran along the rostral-caudal direction at 4mm/s. Consistent with the idea that the signal reflects the local neural activity, high-frequency whisker stimulation caused a phase-locked increase of the signal over the somatosensory brain area. Importantly, simultaneous stimulation of the visual and the somatosensory system caused an increase of the signal over the area RL, a multisensory association brain area. Our results demonstrated usefulness of the intrinsic signal detection technique to study the multisensory integration and the oscillations of the brain activity.