Generation of inherited spinocerebellar ataxia model marmoset and assessment of drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yasunori  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50738200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経科学 / マーモセット / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / AAV / 脊髄小脳失調症 / 非ヒト霊長類 / ATXN / Ataxin / コモンマーモセット / AAVベクター / Ataxin-1 / ATXN1 / ポリグルタミン病 / 脊髄小脳変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inherited spinocerebellar ataxia (SCA) model marmosets were generated and treated with a oral drug in this study. (1) I developed the method that SCA symptoms were stably emerged in marmosets using the adeno-associated virus (AAV) vector to inject the SCA causing gene into the marmoset cerebellum which is common degenerated tissue in SCA patients. (2) Because the cerebellum regulated motor behavior and motor learning, SCA patients have several movement disorders called cerebellar ataxia. I developed two behavior experiments to detect cerebellar ataxia of SCA model marmosets. (3) The SCA model marmoset was treated with a oral drug, but results of behavior experiments were not improved. Therefore the experimental design was changed and the experiment is continuing.