Anatomical identification of the multi-synaptic functional connectivity between frontal and temporal cortex of monkeys, responsible for memory recall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Setsuie Rieko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (30532535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmacaque monkey / functional MRI / memory recall / tracer / BDA / トレーサー / 安静時機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / マカクサル / 下部側頭葉 / 前頭葉 / 脳・神経 / 多シナプス性機能結合 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prefrontal cortex and inferior temporal cortex are two important areas, involved in memory recall formation. However, the functional connectivity and its multi synaptic projection relays between these two areas have not been well identified. In this study, we trained macaque monkeys to perform recency test, a test which monkeys are asked to study many serially shown pictures. Then, monkeys are asked to choose one recently seen picture from two shown pictures. We performed functional MRI analysis when monkeys are performing these tasks in MRI. We found that area 9 in prefrontal cortex and area TE in inferior temporal cortex has functional connectivity and reported this result in a scientific journal.