Genomic analysis of ancient rice remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Masahiko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80738716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代ゲノミクス / 次世代シーケンサー / 分子進化 / 栽培イネ / 古ゲノミクス / 葉緑体ゲノム / 栽培植物 / イネ / 進化 / 次世代シーケンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The domestication history of two Asian cultivated rice varietal groups, japonica and indica, are one of the big interests; how have they been related and how have domestication related genes changed. To answer these questions, the investigation of DNAs of ancient rice remains excavated from archaeological sites is promising. In this study, experimental procedures for paleogenomics, obtaining DNAs applicable to NGS technology from ancient rice remain, were established. And also, information basis of chloroplast genome sequences to analyze ancient rice data were constructed by phylogenetic analyses for 1375 modern rice strains.