Quantitative analysis of MEK inhibitor resistance in cancer cells based on reconstitution of cell growth signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Naoki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30737440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / 生細胞イメージング / BRET / 光遺伝学 / 細胞周期 / 発現誘導 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ras-Raf-MEK-ERK signaling pathway plays pivotal roles in cell proliferation and cell growth and mutations in Ras or Raf have been frequently identified from various tumor cells. MEK inhibitors are effective in suppressing cell growth of Raf-mutant cells but not in Ras-mutant cells. To reveal working principles of the MEK inhibitor resistance in cancer cells, in this study, we constructed a system for controlling and monitoring mTORC1 activity, which is a downstream signaling of Ras. In addition, we established stable cell lines for analyzing dynamics of cell cycle progression of living tumor cells under perturbations of ERK or mTORC1 signaling. Combination of these approaches would be expected to identify the principles of cell growth control and that of MEK inhibitor resistance.