| Project/Area Number |
26890022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ABD Aziz 東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (50738789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 白血病 / 線維素溶解系 / 分子標的薬 / 完全寛解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracellular Plaminogen Activator Inhibitor type-1 (PAI-1) regulates production of chemokines such as SDF-1a, G-CSF and TGF-b in bone marrow niche. On the other hand, intracellular PAI-1 in hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) down-regulates both Furin activity and MT1-MMP expression and regulates HSC motility. Intracellular PAI-1 plays an important role in HSC motility through TGF-b signal pathway. In addition, inhibition of PAI-1 in leukemic cell, enhances motility of leukemic stem cell (LSC) by increase MT1-MMP expression, and finally induces sensitivity of anti-leukemia therapy. Our findings revealed that intracellular PAI-1 maintains resistivity of LSC in the niche. Inhibition of PAI-1 with anti-leukemic agent is new therapy strategy that targeting LSC.