Molecular and neurophysiological basis of the functional regulation of nociceptive sensory neurons by the BMP signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
National Institute of Genetics (2014)
Principal Investigator
HONJO Ken  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (50731866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 侵害受容 / 痛覚 / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my previous study, it has been suggested that the activation of BMP signaling pathway in nociceptive sensory neurons leads to a sensitized nociception. In this study, I established a new imaging method to observe responses of nociceptive sensory neurons in vivo. Using the imaging technique, I found that the neuronal responses to noxious heat was abnormally exaggerated in nociceptive sensory neurons with hyperactive BMP signaling. This result raises the possibility that BMP signaling can be a regulator of nociception which controls it through regulating neurophysiological functions of nociceptive sensory neurons.