Analysis of 3'-end formation mechanism of piRNAs involved in the silencing of transposons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumi Natsuko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50579274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A class of small RNAs called PIWI-interacting RNAs (piRNAs) plays an important role in protecting the germline genome from the threat of transposons. This study identified “Trimmer” the enzyme that trims the 3’ end of precursor piRNAs to generate mature piRNAs, and demonstrated the mechanism and significance of piRNA maturation.