Connectivity structure of coral populations in the Sekisei Lagoon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muko Soyoka  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (30546106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個体群動態 / 回復力 / メタ群集 / クラスター解析 / 一般化加法モデル / 群集 / 時空間動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The status of corals after a sequence of disturbances in the Sekisei Lagoon and adjacent areas, Okinawa, was assessed using the long-term monitoring data collected at 196 research sites from 2000 to 2013. A hierarchical cluster analysis suggested that there were the sites, which accounted for approximately 31% of the total, lost the resilience after a sharp decline in mean coral cover caused by a severe bleaching event in 2007. This was mainly because of subsequent outbreaks of Acanthaster planci and the reduction of Acropora recruits. In addition, the relative impact of each disturbance type on the loss of coral cover was evaluated by a generalized additive model. A. planci and severe coral bleaching over approximately 40% had large negative impacts on coral cover. Analyses of larval dispersal pattern and monitoring data suggested that the northern area of Iriomote Island might act as a source population.