Experimental evolution of an RNA enzyme using droplet-based microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shigeyoshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (40619855)
Research Collaborator Griffiths Andrew D.  ESPCI ParisTech, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工進化 / RNA酵素 / マイクロ流体システム / エマルジョン / 進化生物学 / 進化分子工学 / RNA / リボザイム / 人工細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on developing a compartmentalized ribozyme evolution system using microfluidic technology to pursue potential of catalytic RNAs. It is composed of two parts; “compartmentalized ribozyme expression system” and “droplet-based microfluidics”. First, we established the former by optimizing components of an RNA expression system we have previously developed. Second, the latter, an original system which is capable of multi-color fluorescence-based analysis and sorting of droplets, was constructed. Currently, InDrop evolution experiment of ribozymes is undergoing by using the system described above. The drop microfluidic system and devices developed in this study will contribute the basic technology for further artificial RNA evolution experiments.