Formative process of the Japanese Fauna viewed from molecular phylogeny of aquatic hemipteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomoya  信州大学, 理学部, アソシエイト研究員 (30739503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水生カメムシ類 / 系統進化 / 系統地理 / Back dispersal / タイコウチ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese Archipelago is one of the biodiversity hotspot, and it is very important to study formative process of the Japanese Fauna. In this study, we focused on several aquatic hemipteran insect species, and compared their population structures and their genetic structures. As a result of this, some unique cases have been gathered such as the “Back dispersal”.