Molecular mechanisms of collective cell movement during wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Asako  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60512118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 細胞集団 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞生物学 / アフリカツメガエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collective cell movement is a fundamental cellular event for tissue morphogenesis and repair. The molecular mechanisms of the coordinated cell behaviors are largely unknown. In this research, we have focus on embryonic epithelial wound healing as a model, and analyzed the process of cell shape change and cell movement. It has been known that the driving force for cell movement during embryonic wound closure is contractile force generated by actomyosin at the wound edge. We have found that the actomyosin requires septins, a cytoskeletal element, to close the wound. We concluded that septins controls cell shape and movement to coordinate the collective cell movement in the tissue via actomyosin.