Visualization of the phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate and dynamics of the Ca2+-binding protein during root hair elongation in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Mariko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90736646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物細胞形態形成 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root hair is a tubular-shaped cell that emerges from a specific root epidermal cell and contributes to water absorption, nutrient uptake and root anchoring. As well as these important functions, root hair has been intensively studied with regard to its characteristic morphogenesis. It has been reported that multiple signals mediated by calcium, phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PI(4,5)P2), reactive oxygen species and Rho-related GTPases are esssential for the root hair tip growth. Of these, PI(4,5)P2 is thought to promote root hair elongation. However, molecular mechanisms that control PI(4,5)P2 signal during tip growth is poorly understood.
Here, I visualized the dynamics of Arabidopsis PI(4,5)P2/calcium-binding protein PCaP2 and PI(4,5)P2 signal using a live-cell imaging technique. I found that PCaP2 is involved in spatio-temporal localization of PI(4,5)P2 signal on plasma membrane to control root hair tip growth.