NMR analysis of the structural flexibility of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kiyoshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 研究員 (20251770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / ナノディスク / 無細胞蛋白質合成系 / 膜蛋白質 / 蛋白質標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pHtrII(1-159) protein is a bacterial phototaxis transducer membrane protein from Natronomonas pharaonis and functions as a cognate transducer to the pharaonis phoborhodpsin. The full length of this transducer has yet to be obtained owing mainly to the difficulties in obtaining this complex in a stable form that eases its structural and functional studies.
In this study, I attempted the use of the phospholipid bilayer nanodisc for studying the structure of pHtrII(1-159) in solution NMR. Cell-free expressed 15N, 2H-labelled pHtrII (1-159) transducer was purified, and it was successfully reconstituted into a nanodisc. Consequently the NMR analysis of the pHtrII (1-159) transducer in a nanodisc provides important information on structural changes between pH6.5 and pH7.0, and between with and without nanodiscs.