Spatial and temporal regulation of membrane dynamics during cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30302368)
Research Collaborator TAKEI Kohji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
Uchihashi Takayuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30326300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / F-BAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
F-BAR domain protein Syndapin is essential for membrane dynamics during cytokinesis. Syndapin is phosphoregulated in cytokinesis but responsible kinases and phosphatases remained unclear. In this study, we identified PP1 phosphatases are required for Syndapin localisation to the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis. Furthermore, one of the essential mitotic kinases Plk1 directly phosphorylated Syndapin in vitro. These results suggested that Syndapin function during cytokinesis is spatially and temporally phosphoregulated by counter action of PP1 phosphatases and Polo-like kinase.