Elucidation of the roles of cytoskeleton in plant tip growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Hiwatashi Yuji  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (10373193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先端成長 / 微小管 / アクチン繊維 / コケ植物 / フォルミン / ライブイメージング / アクチン重合促進因子 / 微小管付随タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tip-growing cells display polarized cell growth. Microtubules (MTs) and actin filaments (AFs) have been implicated in regulating directionality and expansion. However, the regulatory interaction between MTs and AFs in tip-growing plant cells remains unclear. In this project, we showed that the proper generation of AFs was likely dependent on the existing MTs in the polarized expansion zone of caulonemal cells of the moss Physcomitrella patens. Moreover, the actin polymerizing factor formins, For2A and 2B, were involved in the regulation of the rate of cell growth. The live-imaging technique revealed that AF foci were generated in the existing MT foci in the expansion zone. The MT depolymerization led to the loss of the AF foci, suggesting that the AF foci are formed on the MT foci. The inducible RNAi screening of the putative MT-AF regulators indicated that For2A and 2B played roles on promoting the expansion rate.