Molecular mechanism of melanopsin to induce non-image forming responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Megumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90590472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 概日リズム / 網膜 / 光受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanopsin photopigment expressed in intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells plays a crucial role in the adaptation of mammals to ambient light environment through both image-forming and non-image-forming visual responses. The melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cells are structurally and functionally distinct from classical rod/cone photoreceptors and have unique properties, including single-photon response, long response latency, photon integration over time, and slow deactivation. To understand the molecular property of melanospin, I generated various mutant versions of melanopsin, and these proteins were expressed in mammalian cells. Blue light-dependent increases in cytosolic calcium were monitored. By using this assay system, several of mutant melanopsin were obtained to show in vitro response difference compared to wild type melanopsin, and the effect of these mutant melanopsin on non-image forming responses will be evaluated in vivo in mice.