Analysis of the mechanisms by which the extracellular dsRNA systemically spreads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Dejima Katsufumi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性RNAi / 細胞外RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In C. elegans, dsRNA can systemically spread throughout the animal and lead to non-cell autonomous RNAi in cells distinct from the cells where dsRNA is originally introduced. This RNA silencing phenomenon is called the “systemic RNAi”. Systemic RNAi is thought to largely depend on vesicle transport because clathrin-dependent endocytosis and several proteins that localize endomembrane systems have been shown to be involved in systemic RNAi. However, underlying molecular mechanisms by which dsRNA is secreted to the extracellular space and enters into cells still unclear. To identify new factors that is involved in systemic dsRNA spread, genetic screening in which a strain defective in systemic RNAi restores RNAi ability was performed using C. elegans. One of the causal genes of the mutants was identified and analyzed.