Evaluation of correlation between rotation and secretion of type III secretion apparatus for clarifying the effector secretion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohgita Takashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80737263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌Ⅲ型分泌装置 / 緑膿菌 / 回転-分泌相関 / エフェクター輸送速度測定 / 回転運動観察 / エフェクター分泌 / 蛍光標識エフェクター / 金ナノロッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria like Pseudomonas aeruginosa inject effector proteins, which contribute to bacterial infection, into host cytosol via needle-like type III secretion machinery (T3SA). However, the transport mechanism of effectors in T3SA is unclear. In this study, we measured the speed of effector transport in T3SA. The measured speed of effector transport in T3SA showed correlation with the speed of T3SA rotation previously observed. Consequently, it was suggested that effecters are transported in T3SA needle by the rotation of T3SA.