Environmentally induced chromosome elimination of aphids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kota  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, NIBBリサーチフェロー (40733960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体放出 / 環境応答 / トランスクリプトーム / エンドウヒゲナガアブラムシ / ネアブラムシ / アブラムシ / 季節適応 / 遺伝子発現局在 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most aphids show reproductive polyphenism, that is, they alternate their reproductive modes from parthenogenesis to sexual reproduction. Parthenogenetic oocytes can develop into various morphs, including viviparous and oviparous females and males, depending on the maternal physiological states that are affected by surrounding environments.
To reveal the regulatory mechanisms determining developmental fates of parthenogenetic oocytes depending on maternal conditions, transcriptomic analysis of the germaria was carried out. In germaria in which males are produced with X-chromosome reduction, many genes were highly expressed in comparison with the other categories producing females. Furthermore, histone genes and aphid-specific duplicated genes were identified as candidates for the fate determination based on the Gene-Ontology-based enrichment analysis and differential expression analysis. The gene duplication is suggested to enable aphids to acquire the drastic polyphenism.