Study of the biogenesis and maintenance of the stacked structure of the Golgi apparatus using plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (10733016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 膜交通 / ライブイメージング / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Golgi apparatus, one of the single-membrane-bounded organelles, plays essential roles in eukaryotic cells. By inhibiting ER-Golgi transport by a chemical compound BFA, the Golgi apparatus disappears and specific proteins which localize to the cis-most cisternae accumulate in unknown punctate structures. We have found that this localization of the cis-Golgi proteins is achieved by the transport route which is not inhibited by BFA and independent of COPII machinery. We have also demonstrated by 3D time-lapse observations that the punctate structures receive cargoes from the ER during Golgi regeneration after BFA removal. In addition, our observation revealed that the number of the Golgi stacks per cell, which was long believed to be regulated by the cell cycle, is strongly related to the cell growth, not to the cell cycle itself.