Nuclear genome analysis of Early Jomon people to investigate their genetic changes during Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Hideaki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (80734912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINODA Kenichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 研究調整役 (30131923)
ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代DNA / 縄文人 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 核ゲノム / 日本人の起源 / 分子人類学 / 遺伝的変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial genome analysis of Neolithic Early to Middle Jomon people were conducted, and the complete sequences were determined from several Jomon individuals. Those mitochondrial haplogroups were classified into M7a and N9b, which are characteristic to Jomon people, and genetic continuity from initial to final Jomon period was confirmed. We also identified new sub-haplogruop M7a3 from Hokkaido Jomon. Though it has been difficult to detect genetic substructure of Jomon people, the new sub-haplogroup implies the genetic substructure among Jomon people from Hokkaido to Okinawa region. We chose well-preserved samples to sequence their nuclear genome, and ~10% of the genome were newly determined.