Genetic and physiological study of plasticity in neural circuit during Pavlovian conditioning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Motojiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (80222397)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Akira  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・バイオICT研究室, 研究員 (50749041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / ショウジョウバエ / コマンドニューロン / 遺伝解析 / 条件反射 / フィーディング・ニューロン / ライブイメージング / カルシウムイメージング / 神経科学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study memory mechanism at the cell level, we identified the “Feeding neuron”, a pair of neurons to command feeding behavior in the Drosophila brain (Nature, 2013). In this study, we have established a behavioral paradigm for Pavlovian conditioning, which allows us to study synaptic plasticity on the feeding circuit including the Feeding neuron. By calcium imaging at Feeding neuron during the conditioning, we have found that responsiveness of Feeding neuron is altered through the conditioning (Sakurai et al., in preparation).