Project/Area Number |
26892002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kasuga Jun 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40451421)
Research Collaborator |
UEMURA Matsuo 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
KAYANO Mitsunori 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (20590095)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 低温脱馴化 / 樹木 / 細胞膜タンパク質 / 可溶性タンパク質 / 樹皮 / 木部 / タンパク質 / 深過冷却 / 細胞外凍結 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the early step of cold-deacclimation process in boreal trees, changes in proteins in artificially-deacclimated twigs of Betula platyphylla and seasonally-deacclimated twigs of Populous nigra were investigated. In this research, semiquantitative data on the contents of more than 2,000 independent proteins in twigs of boreal trees during deaccliamation were collected. These data indicated the involvement of other factors, including changes in protein localization, than de novo protein synthesis in the early step of deacclimation process.