Construction of experimental method for SRK-SCR interaction by using an SRK protein from plant cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70732543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自家不和合性 / アブラナ科植物 / 分子細胞生物学 / ペプチド-リガンド相互作用 / 受容体-リガンド相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Brassicaceae plants possess the self-incompatible mechanism to avoid a self-fertilization. SRK, which is a receptor kinase in the stigma cell, and SCR, which is a pollen coat-localized ligand, play a major role in self-incompatible response. Although SRK-SCR interaction is important for self-incompatibility, its molecular mechanism remains unclear. Therefore, I made to construct the experimental method for analysis of SRK-SCR interaction. For this purpose, I developed preparation methods for SRK protein from A. thaliana cells and SCR protein from E. coli cells. By using SCR protein, we analyzed a BoSCR-45, and found an interested property. I would like to investigate the molecular mechanism of SRK-SCR interaction by using developed method in this work.