Project/Area Number |
26892005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
NORITO Takashi 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 特任准教授 (80739368)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フードシステム / 食農連携 / 地域内産業連関 / 地域づくり / 地産地消 / 学校給食 / 協同組合間連携 / 原子力災害 / ローカルフードシステム / レジリエンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has attempted to grasp the structure of damages over intra-regional food industrial links in Fukushima aiming for recovery from the nuclear disaster, and examined the issues toward reconstruction of the links. It has focused on the following two points as the subjects of research and analysis. First, it has looked at procurement of locally grown ingredients for school lunches to unveil structural problems of stagnation of "chisan-chisho" (local consumption of locally produced foods) and raised an importance of "food communication" toward the resolution of the problems. Second, it has looked at efforts of chisan-chisho of soy foods through collaborations between cooperatives, and presented a continuous and developmental model of local food systems, depicting difficulties and challenges after the nuclear disaster.