regulation of ripening relateted gene in tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WANG Ning  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90730193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日持ち性 / トマト / エチレン / 転写因子 / 転写後制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term selection, domestication, modified wild ancestor plants development to modern crops. As the results, artificial selection reduced such as seed dispersal, life cycle, time to maturation, but also increased in seed or fruit size and number and so on. The burden of population growth and additional farming for use in biofuels require increase in food production. Moreover, better shelf-life ensure less losses during processes of food producing, transporting, retailing, and serving.
The role of ethylene in fruit ripening has been reviewed as fleshy fruits of climacteric (tomato, apples, and banana) show a burst of respiration at the one set of ripening along with a large rise in ethylene production .Tomato fruit has been used as a model to study ripening. My research was focusing on one of the most important transcription factor, which regulate ethylene biosynthesis through control expression of ACS and ACO genes at the transcriptional level.