Study of the mechanism regulating the plant body by the distribution of the photosynthesis products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akiko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教(研究特任) (00718174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下茎 / 野生イネ / イネ科植物 / 形態発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some plants have underground stems called as rhizomes. Although many plants are known to have rhizomes, such as bamboo, potato and onion, the mechanism how they grow and adapt themselves to the environment remains unknown. It is interesting to know how rhizomes transport photosynthetic products by the regulation of the whole plant body. To analyze it, metabolomics analyses were performed by using wild grass, Oryza longistaminata. As a result, several metabolic products accumulated specifically in buds of rhizome depending on their development. This means some products transport through rhizomes and accumulate to generate new rhizome for their speedy propagation.