Project/Area Number |
26892009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2015) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE KAKO 宮崎大学, 地域資源創成研究センター, 講師 (70733129)
Research Collaborator |
Nga Nguyen T. ベトナム国家農業大学, 有機農業推進研究センター
Dung Pham T. ベトナム国家農業大学, 准教授
YAMAJI Eiji 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ベトナム紅河デルタ / 農村開発 / 農業経営 / 地場産業 / ベトナム紅河デルタ農村 / 集落農業経営 / 地域研究(ベトナム) / 農業経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated current situation of community autonomy of three rural communities (A, B, and C) of the Red River Delta, Vietnam, with special focus on local industry development and area agricultural management. Specifically, a village with stronger autonomy (A) shares high-profit working opportunities among villagers in both agricultural and local industry business settings. On the other hand, communities with weak autonomy, lacking sense of solidarity felt among villagers, have few opportunities to connect each other among villagers in both agricultural and local industry business settings, leading to a widening income gap among villagers (B), or to less availability of high-profit working opportunities (C).