Development of H. pylori vaccine based on lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATANI SHUN  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (80608373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳酸菌ワクチン / 細胞表層ディスプレイ / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 乳酸菌 / ワクチン / 抗原提示 / 感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out basic research for vaccine development by using non-genetically-modified lactic acid bacteria (LAB). A recombinant protein containing GFP (reporter part) and LysM (anchor part) was prepared by E. coli expression system and was displayed on the cell surface of LAB by co-incubation. The amount of displayed protein could be simply and quickly quantified by measuring the fluorescence intensity emitted by the LAB cells treated. This simple quantification method made it possible to assess various experimental conditions such as the preparation of LAB cells, conditions for displaying proteins, and the sustainability of displayed proteins. It was also demonstrated that this cell surface display system is useful not only for L. lactis but also for many other species of LAB.