Chemical studies on novel purine metabolic pathway of fairy chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Choi Jae-Hoon  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40731633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天然物化学 / 代謝産物 / フェアリー化合物 / プリン代謝 / 生合成 / Fairy chemical / AHX / AOH / ICA / metabolite / biosynthesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fairy chemicals that cause fairy ring, 2-azahypoxanthine (AHX) and imidazole-4-carboxamide (ICA), were isolated form Lepista sordida. In plant, AHX were existed and metabolized to 2-aza-8-oxohypoxanthine (AOH). We examined the endogenous fairy chemicals in microorganisms. AHX and AOH were detected in plants and fungi. The metabolites of fairy chemicals in the plant were isolated, and then determined the structures. Currently, we are trying to identify the biosynthesis and metabolism enzymes. The yield increased production effect on the crop of AHX. An efficient AOH synthesis using resting cells was studyed.