Project/Area Number |
26892014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tobimatsu Yuki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
Research Collaborator |
TAKANO Toshiyuki 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
Kamitakahara Hiroshi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10293911)
John Ralph University of Wisconsin, Department of Biochemistry, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リグニン / 植物細胞壁 / バイオマス / 生体イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / クリックケミストリー / 蛍光イメージング / モノリグノール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bioorthogonal click chemistry was commissioned to visualize the plant cell wall lignification process in vivo. This approach uses synthetic monolignol mimics tagged with chemical reporters (azide and alkyne groups) that can be metabolically incorporated into lignins in live plants, and subsequently derivatized via in vivo click reactions. We developed a synthetic strategy for producing γ-azide or γ-alkyne-tagged monolignol probes. Furthermore, we explored the utility of the chemical reporter-tagged monolignols to visualize cell wall lignification process in Arabidopsis. Overall, we anticipate that the developed monolignol probes and the methods using them will find broad applications in plant cell wall research.