Project/Area Number |
26892015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コムギ / うどんこ病菌 / エフェクター / RNAシークエンシング / RNA シークエンシング / 植物病理 / RNAシーケンシング / 病害抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The host specificity of grass powdery mildew Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici and B. graminis f.sp. agropyri is determined by combination of pathogen avirulence genes and host resistance genes. Our research purpose is identification of avirulence effectors involved in host specificity. At first, host specificity of these two species against wheat species was investigated. Susceptible and resistant phenotypes against these isolates were segregating in T. urartu, Ae. umbellulata, and Ae. ventoricosa. Next, RNA sequencing of host leaves infected by F1 isolates derived from B. graminis f.sp. tritici and B. graminis f.sp. agropyri was performed. To identify transcripts that were unique to F1 isolates, short reads from the wheat powdery mildew were filtered out and then de novo assembly was conducted. Comparing the assembled transcripts, we identified transcripts encoding secreted proteins and being unique to F1 isolates. They are effector candidates involved in the host specificity