Wearable wireless sensor Nodes for a calf healts monirtoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Hirofumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50736147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEMS / Wearable sensor / 低消費電力センサ / アニマルヘルスモニタリングシステム / 生体情報計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to fabricate low power wireless sensor nodes to count breathing rate or heart rate of a calf. The first, we made the prototype sensors to measure piezoelectric voltages in response to the breathing or heart beating of a calf. Using both these sensors and bio-instrumentation system for a calf, we attached these sensors to calves. As a result, we got the voltage change corresponding to the breathing or heart beating. Based on the results, we fabricated low power wireless sensor nodes using the ultra-low power consumption custum IC, the event-driven system and piezoelectric sensors.