Analysis of novel AAA ATPase complex involved in endocytosis in Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yujiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50732765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAAA ATPase / 麹菌 / エンドサイトーシス / AipA / エイソソーム / AoPil1 / 黄麹菌 / Aspergillus oryzae / 国菌 / 分裂酵母 / S. pombe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AAA (ATPases associated with diverse cellular activities) ATPase localises at versatile intracellular cites and functions mainly in dissociation or degradation of protein complex. In koji mold Aspergillus oryzae, a AAA ATPase AipA had been identified as an interacting protein with an endocytic protein AoAbp1; however, molecular function of AipA had not been analysed in detail. In this study, it was revealed that AipA interacts with AoPil1, which is a putative component of eisosome, an endosomal structure at the plasma membrane. In addition, it was confirmed that AipA colocalises with AoPil1 in A. oryzae cells. At last, it was shown that aipA disruptant exhibits the sensitivity against inhibitors of ergosterol biosynthesis.