Potential contribution of extracellular plasmids to horizontal gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yurika  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (30732698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外DNA / プラスミド / 富山湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using two filters to remove cells and viral particles followed by several steps of concentration and purification, we succeeded in obtaining metagenome sequences of extracellular DNA from three surface seawater and four marine sediment sampled at different sites on Toyama Bay, Japan. G+C content and oligonucleotide frequency profiles showed that the composition of extracellular DNAs from seawater were similar to the viral DNA isolated from the same sample, while those from sediments were similar to the intracellular DNA. The ratio of reads showing similarity (blastn, e-value <1e-5) with already-known plasmid (9225 sequences in RefSeq v74) were ranged from 0.2-1.0%, and had some correlation with those having similarity with bacterial sequence (3-16%). Some plasmid-derived sequences were only detected in extracellular DNA, indicating that the composition of extracellular plasmid is not the same with that of intracellular plasmid.