Thermal conductive properties of cellulose nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Uetani Kojiro  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (20733306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱伝導 / セルロース / フィルム材料 / シート材料 / 熱物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the nonwoven cellulose nanofiber sheet had ~3 times greater thermal conductivity compared with the existing plastic films. The pretreatment method allowing to measure the thermal diffusivity of translucent film materials through the periodic heating method. After that the non woven sheets were produced using various cellulose resources and their thermal conductive properties were investigated. As a result, the size (width) of cellulose nanofiber was found to effect on the thermal diffusivity.