Mechanism of Ebola viral transcription and replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Yukihiko Sugita  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (00734469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエボラウイルス / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ウイルス学 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to further understanding of structural basis of Ebola viral transcription and replication by an cryo-electron microscopic analysis of the viral nucleocapsid core, nucleoprotein-RNA complex (NP helix). The reconstructed three-dimensional structure of the NP helix shows that it is formed by a helical assembly of a band of tightly packed NP units. The clearly resolved alpha-helical structures of NP C-terminus are located at the seam between the axial boundaries of the protein band. The structure suggests both a mechanism of self-assembly and reversible structural change of the NP helix during the Ebola viral life cycle.