Elucidation of the dormancy control mechanism through FT in overwintering organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Keisuke  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80733419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords休眠 / 植物 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the control mechanism of phase transition from endodormancy to ecodormancy in perennial plant, we investigated overwintering buds (OWBs) of Gentiana triflora. In our previous study, it was shown that GtFT2 is transcribed in turning point between two kinds of dormancy period. In addition, two protein of unknown function expecting the interaction with GtFT2 was found. In this study, we clarified the protein-protein interaction between GtFT2 and two proteins. Then, we selected several genes, which shows characteristic expression pattern during dormancy period in OWBs, by RNA-seq analysis.