Effects of prenatal exposure to passive smoking and genetic polymorphisms on attention deficit/hyperactivity disorders (ADHD) in Japanese children
Project/Area Number |
26893002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Sumitaka 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (10733371)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ADHD / 喫煙 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 環境化学物質 / 妊婦 / 社会医学 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 受動喫煙 / 注意欠損多動性障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the effects of maternal genetic polymorphisms and prenatal passive smoking in relation to children’s attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in Japanese children at 8-year-old of age by means of nested case-control study. Totally, 1,491 participants (552 non-smokers, 812 passive smokers and 127 smokers) were included in the study between 2003 and 2007. Three groups of mothers were distinguished by plasma cotinine levels by ELISA measured during the third trimester of pregnancy (cut-off = 0.21 and 11.48 ng/mL). We conducted data analysis using logistic regression models. Odds ratio of suspected ADHD of infants born from passive smokers was 1.17 (95%CI: 0.84-1.63) compared to infant born from non-smokers. Therefore, I considered that infants whose mothers passive-smoked during the third trimester had not increased ADHD risk at 8-year-old and not affected gene-environment interaction between maternal genetic polymorphisms and prenatal passive smoking to ADHD.