| Project/Area Number |
26893004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA DAIJYU 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70374402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ぶどう膜炎 / Angptl2 / Angptl 2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiopoietin-like protein (Angptl) 2 is a key mediator linking obesity to chronic adipose-tissue inflammation and systemic insulin resistance, and increasing evidence has shown that Angptl2 is associated with various chronic inflammatory diseases such as cancer and dermatomyositis. Recently, a single-stranded proline-modified short hairpin anti-Angptl2 RNA interference molecule has been produced. In this study, we evaluated the efficacy of this Angptl2 inhibitor in acute ocular inflammation with endotoxin-induced uveitis (EIU). We generated EIU in wild-type (C57BL/6) and anti-Angptl2 RNA interference molecule was administered with intravitreal injection. Compared with control animals, retinal mRNA expression levels of tnfa, ccl2 and icam1 tended to be low and il6 was significantly decreased. The present study suggest a potential validity of nti-Angptl2 RNA interference molecule as a new drug for the treatment of ocular inflammation.