Required contents and methods of birth preparation program in Tanzania: Baseline survey at Amtulabhai Antenatal Clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wakako  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10732753)
Research Collaborator LESHABARI Sebalda  ムヒンビリ健康科学大学, 看護学校, 教授
MLAY Danford Ecstasy  ムヒンビリ健康科学大学, 看護学校, 大学院生
MAKOLI Beatrice  ブンダマラタンザニア高校, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出産準備教育 / 国際保健 / タンザニア / 妊婦健診 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing countries, the information provided to pregnant women during the antenatal period is mainly limited to the recognition of danger signs and complication readiness. Much less attention has been paid to the amount pregnant women know about the normal labor process.This study aimed to investigate mothers' knowledge of the normal labor process and potential coping strategies. We interviewed 20 pregnant women at Amtulabhai Antenatal Clinic in Dar es Salaam.
The mothers did not have a clear understanding of the mechanism and process of labor. Consequently, some undesirable incidents (such as premature birth or precipitate labor) occurred. All of the mothers had favorable views of a birth preparation class involving an explanation of the mechanism of labor and information about how to cope with labor pain and relaxation techniques through an audio-visual teaching method in their local language, Kiswahili.