Expression analyzing of radiation responsive genes in human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiguchi Takakiyo  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助手 (90737454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 放射線 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 放射線感受性 / 造血幹/前駆細胞 / 遺伝子 / MYC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the nature of genes that contribute to the radiosensitivity of human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs), we analyzed the gene expression profiles detected in HSPCs irradiated with 2 Gy X-rays after culture with or without an optimal combination of hematopoietic cytokines. A comprehensive genetic analysis to search for genes associated with cellular radiosensitivity was undertaken, and we found that the expressions of the downstream genes of MYC oncogene increased after X-irradiation. In fact, the activation of MYC was observed immediately after X-irradiation, and was the only gene still showing activation at 6 h after irradiation. Activated gene regulator function of MYC due to irradiation was suppressed by culturing the HSPCs with combinations of cytokines, which exerted radioprotective effects. MYC was strongly associated with the radiosensitivity of HSPCs.