The role of Nrf2 in pancreatic beta-cells; a study of new pancreatic beta-cell specific Nrf2 activation model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Yagishita  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (50733838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URUNO Akira  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90396474)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Research Collaborator NAGANUMA Eriko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
DATE Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNrf2 / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子改変 / 酸化ストレス / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transcription factor Nrf2 plays critical roles in the response to oxidative and electrophilic stresses. To clarify the role of Nrf2 in pancreatic β-cells, we generated new pancreatic β-cell-specific Nrf2 activation model mice. Rat insulin promoter (RIP) has been utilized to generate Cre recombinase expressing transgenic mice for Cre-loxP-mediated conditional knockout mice in pancreatic β-cells; however, several lines of RIP-Cre mice were reported to display ectopic expression of Cre recombinase. We newly established Nrf2 activation model mice by using Cre expressing transgenic mice mediated by bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) including mouse Ins1 gene. This new established mouse line displayed pancreatic β-cell-specific expression of Cre recombinase, and successfully demonstrated that Nrf2 protects pancreatic β-cells against streptozotocin-induced cell damages.