Cardiovascular responses to the low dose infusion of vasopressin in premature fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SHIMPEI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (70509413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児 / バゾプレシン / 人工胎盤 / 早産児 / ヒツジ / バゾプレッシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the cardiovascular responses to the low dose infusion of vasopressin using chronically instrumented premature fetal sheep (n=5). No significant difference in the tissue blood flow and vascular resistance of adrenal glands, kidneys, gut, heart and brain was found between before and after the vasopressin infusion.
We also succeeded to examine the correlation of the vascular resistance with resistance index detected by the Doppler ultrasonography before and after the vasopressin infusion in the premature fetal sheep (n=6), supported by the pumpless artificial placenta system. There was no significant correlation between the vascular resistance and resistance index in the middle cerebral and renal artery.