Autism spectrum symptoms in ultra-high risk people for psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Masahiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50535151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床精神医学 / 統合失調症 / ARMS / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 精神病発症リスク状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum "like" symptoms are sometimes observed in Ultra-High Risk (UHR) patients for psychosis. We tried to evaluate autism spectrum symptoms (using Autism spectrum Quotient-Japanese version (AQ-J) and Social Communication Questionnaire (SCQ)) in UHR patients who had been followed-up at our specialized clinic for early psychosis, and examined relationships between these scores and both subthreshold psychotic symptoms (by Comprehensive Assessment of ARMS (CAARMS)) and whether they converted to psychosis or not.
Two out of 39 people exceeded the SCQ cutoff value, which confirmed the previous study. Regarding the AQ-J (two types of cutoff values are suggested for Japanese), however, 22 of 50 samples scored over 26 points, and seven over 33 points. The AQ-J total score and “social skills” score were significantly correlated with the “perceptual abnormalities” score in the CAARMS. The mean score of the AQ-J was high among the converters, though not statistically significant.