Project/Area Number |
26893023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sasaki Makoto 岩手大学, 工学部機械システム工学科, 助教 (80404119)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食機能療法 / 発達障害 / Down症候群 / 舌圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To encourage development of oral motor skills associated with mastication and swallowing, appropriate support tailored to an individual’s level of understanding, capability, and compliance is required. We have developed a visual feedback system for tongue exercise to suit for person with developmental disabilities. The biofeedback system consists of real- time combined visual feedback displaying animation that indicates a measured value of tongue pressure. The study population consisted of an individual with celebral palsy. The participant received tongue exercise using the biofeedback system with assistance.